Thank you for your donation


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Problem: Aeon MQ Skin Glitches out on animation and playback
27th Sep, 2016, 08:22 PM
Post: #1
Aeon MQ Skin Glitches out on animation and playback
Hi all,

this sunday my AEon MQ Mod skin glitches on animation, as if there is no refresh happening and freeze eventually. So on screen changes but also the clock wont refresh properly. Seems like its not drawing the images properly. Also playback is not working anymore and causes kodi to crash, can hear the sound but no video. Been using the same skin for 6 months and never had a problem.

Running Xbian on a RPI3

Here's what i alrdy tried

- installed AeonMQ7 and 5 same problems
- reinstalled AeonMQ6 same problems.
- reinstalled the skin helper no solve
- tried confluence but also has troubles although not as much as the Aeon line
- been running on a other light skin and it works but i have to restart at some point as the playback will crash
- tried disabling and switch the accelerators.
- put my sdcard in another RPI but same problems.
- also did a rollback but didn't help.

i also have a log here: http://pastebin.com/xXQbbyFE

Anyone know what can cause this?

- i'm about to install an older verion of skin helper service and see if that solves anything.

Thnx for your time.
Hope somebody has an easy solution to this.

Cheers,
Ewoud
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
28th Sep, 2016, 12:19 AM
Post: #2
RE: Aeon MQ Skin Glitches out on animation and playback
tried a fresh XBian install and enable this skin?

~~~~>>>Please always follow rules and read before you post<<<~~~~
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
28th Sep, 2016, 03:41 AM
Post: #3
RE: Aeon MQ Skin Glitches out on animation and playback
(27th Sep, 2016 08:22 PM)Ewoud Bakker Wrote:  Here's what i alrdy tried
[..]
- also did a rollback but didn't help.

i also have a log here: http://pastebin.com/xXQbbyFE

What rollback did you do?

Could you take different sd-card?

Sounds more like a hardware than software issue
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
28th Sep, 2016, 04:06 AM
Post: #4
RE: Aeon MQ Skin Glitches out on animation and playback
thnx for the replies.

Yeh i rather dont wanna reinstall all stuff back on the rpi.

I tried a brand new Rpi3 and is still glitched out.
i did a snapshot from before the weekend.
I dont think its the sd card as every run smoothly except the animation, or refresh rate etc.
I thoughed it might have been the graphic chip or something but then it shouldn't occur in a brand new RPi.

i might wanna try and install a fresh kodi. Can someone tell me how to go about that? through SSH?

PS: i also deleted my userdata in kodi but didn't help. It might be a plugin freaking out somewhere.

Terminal
sudo apt-get remove xbian-xbmc-package
sudo apt-get install xbian-xbmc-package

or something similar or do i need to purge etc too?

Dont think i can do it through the SSH menu right?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
28th Sep, 2016, 04:22 AM
Post: #5
RE: Aeon MQ Skin Glitches out on animation and playback
(28th Sep, 2016 04:06 AM)Ewoud Bakker Wrote:  PS: i also deleted my userdata in kodi but didn't help. It might be a plugin freaking out somewhere.

Terminal
sudo apt-get remove xbian-xbmc-package
sudo apt-get install xbian-xbmc-package

or something similar or do i need to purge etc too?

Dont think i can do it through the SSH menu right?

This does not work, because apt-get will complain dependencies

The hard way would be:

Terminal

sudo dpkg --purge --force-all xbian-package-xbmc
sudo apt-get install xbian-package-xbmc
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
28th Sep, 2016, 04:33 AM (This post was last modified: 28th Sep, 2016 04:33 AM by Nachteule.)
Post: #6
RE: Aeon MQ Skin Glitches out on animation and playback
Another idea:

Your HDMI cable is ok?
Can you try a different hdmi slot at your TV?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
28th Sep, 2016, 04:37 AM
Post: #7
RE: Aeon MQ Skin Glitches out on animation and playback
was thinking that myself just now. will try other hdmi

if that doesn't work i'll run the reinstall and see if that helps.

thnx for the reply
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
2nd Oct, 2016, 09:48 PM
Post: #8
RE: Aeon MQ Skin Glitches out on animation and playback
OK tried another hdmi no luck

Deleted kodi and all maps and did a new install but problems still exists.

Running video on another device through upnp is no problem.

Any ideas left?

Have a lot of stuff running in the background so rather don't wanna reinstall everything
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
3rd Oct, 2016, 06:57 PM
Post: #9
RE: Aeon MQ Skin Glitches out on animation and playback
i tried to copy my back up img file to another sd card.
But on boot it doesn´t start kodi but some kind if trouble shooting linux stuff.
I´m not sure what to do with it. shouldn´t it just start up my setup that i backed up?

tried a fresh install of Xbian and no problems at all.

now i'm trying to get my backup installed. To bad there is no option to just point at the back up img.
i found this piece of code.

Terminal
pv /[YOUR_PATH]/[YOUR_FILE/.img | dd of=/dev/mmcblk0 bs=1M

it seems to copy files so hopefully that will work nd keep things fresh.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
3rd Oct, 2016, 08:11 PM
Post: #10
RE: Aeon MQ Skin Glitches out on animation and playback
well well it worked.....

now i'm having the same linux menu as i did when i used windisk to write my backup Smile

i got the REB RUM RCH options

but only the REB does something the others dont.

tried to chroot /rootfs but i got a cant execute bin/bash no such file

i'm i doing this wrong?

i just used "exit" but it cant remove files and after that it cant acces /dev/tty0/
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
3rd Oct, 2016, 08:47 PM
Post: #11
RE: Aeon MQ Skin Glitches out on animation and playback
sorry, but I'm not able to follow what you were doing Sad

1) how did you make your image backup?

2) Seems you are overwriting a already mounted sd-card with your image, that's very bad idea

3) What are REB RUM RCH options Huh
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
3rd Oct, 2016, 09:04 PM
Post: #12
RE: Aeon MQ Skin Glitches out on animation and playback
lemme explain

i alrdy made a img system backup when i installed al my stuff a few months back.

i copied that img file onto a new sd card using imgdisk.
when i boot my RPI with this sd card i get into the boot recovey console.

from there i have no clue what to do.

when i exit the boot recovery console it gives a permission denied message for all the files it tries to remove.
and eventually gives the can´t acces tty0 message and stops responding.

seems like it isn´t mounting the img properly as it said it failed to mount.

this is what i get : http://imgur.com/a/drfTn
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
3rd Oct, 2016, 09:31 PM
Post: #13
RE: Aeon MQ Skin Glitches out on animation and playback
Ok, understand

Hmmm, seems that kernel can not mount root partition.

Can you plug this sd-card to a running RPi and mount partitions from there (by using your usb adapter and plug it into one usb slot)?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
3rd Oct, 2016, 09:55 PM
Post: #14
RE: Aeon MQ Skin Glitches out on animation and playback
not sure. i started to reinstall everything as it is proberbly faster. then figuring out everything.

thnx for your help though.

just for future reference. it should just work to write the backup img right?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
3rd Oct, 2016, 09:59 PM
Post: #15
RE: Aeon MQ Skin Glitches out on animation and playback
(3rd Oct, 2016 09:55 PM)Ewoud Bakker Wrote:  not sure. i started to reinstall everything as it is proberbly faster. then figuring out everything.

Yes, agree. Sometimes this is much faster Smile

Quote:just for future reference. it should just work to write the backup img right?

Yes, it does. I'm running image backup weekly and had to restore image to one RPi3 some days ago due to bad (4.8) kernel version.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: