Thank you for your donation


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[SOLVED] Kodi 17.6, no more wifi?
26th Nov, 2017, 09:23 PM
Post: #1
[SOLVED] Kodi 17.6, no more wifi?
So i have had Xbian with Kodi 17.4 installed. And everything has worked great. A couple of days ago i started up my rpi3 and Kodi 17.6 was now installed.

Had no network. So i entered Xbian settings and choose Wlan0 and my router SSID name is there but when i click on it there are NO SSIDs found. No routers are listed. And in my area there is at least 7 routers that should be listed.

I wiped my SD card and installed the latest rpi 3 image. Installed and in the installation where you can set your network it finds all routers (including mine). But as soon as a re-boot i can´t set the network again.

I really don´t know what to do here? Or where to begin troubleshooting. It´s a fresh install. Searched around and i seem to be the only one with this problem. Well, me and another guy i know have this problem. Don´t know if this is an Kodi or Xbian problem.

Xbian 1.0
Kodi 17.6
rpi3 Model B+

Any help appriciated!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
26th Nov, 2017, 11:58 PM
Post: #2
RE: Kodi 17.6, no more wifi?
Seems you have a wlan router issue or your Pi3 is broken Dodgy
I can not reproduce this, my Pi3 finds available wlan's always.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
27th Nov, 2017, 12:18 AM
Post: #3
RE: Kodi 17.6, no more wifi?
(26th Nov, 2017 11:58 PM)Nachteule Wrote:  Seems you have a wlan router issue or your Pi3 is broken Dodgy
I can not reproduce this, my Pi3 finds available wlan's always.

Thank you for your reply. That´s what i thought. But it works. If i install an Xbian version that contains Kodi 17.4.

My other friend who basically runs the same setup also have the exact same problem.

I could run 17.4 but the problem is that it WILL auto download and install Kodi 17.6 EVEN if i turn off all the updates...both add-ons and under "Updates/Xbian". It doesn´t mather.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
27th Nov, 2017, 12:31 AM
Post: #4
RE: Kodi 17.6, no more wifi?
(27th Nov, 2017 12:18 AM)deeej Wrote:  
(26th Nov, 2017 11:58 PM)Nachteule Wrote:  Seems you have a wlan router issue or your Pi3 is broken Dodgy
I can not reproduce this, my Pi3 finds available wlan's always.

Thank you for your reply. That´s what i thought. But it works. If i install an Xbian version that contains Kodi 17.4.

My other friend who basically runs the same setup also have the exact same problem.

I could run 17.4 but the problem is that it WILL auto download and install Kodi 17.6 EVEN if i turn off all the updates...both add-ons and under "Updates/Xbian". It doesn´t mather.

I can't believe that Kodi 17.6 is the problem, because the xbian-config modules are exactly the same (they reside in different packages)

You can lock xbian-package-xbmc, so this package will never be updated

Terminal

sudo echo xbian-package-xbmc hold | dpkg --set-selections
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
27th Nov, 2017, 01:43 AM
Post: #5
RE: Kodi 17.6, no more wifi?
(27th Nov, 2017 12:31 AM)Nachteule Wrote:  
(27th Nov, 2017 12:18 AM)deeej Wrote:  
(26th Nov, 2017 11:58 PM)Nachteule Wrote:  Seems you have a wlan router issue or your Pi3 is broken Dodgy
I can not reproduce this, my Pi3 finds available wlan's always.

Thank you for your reply. That´s what i thought. But it works. If i install an Xbian version that contains Kodi 17.4.

My other friend who basically runs the same setup also have the exact same problem.

I could run 17.4 but the problem is that it WILL auto download and install Kodi 17.6 EVEN if i turn off all the updates...both add-ons and under "Updates/Xbian". It doesn´t mather.

I can't believe that Kodi 17.6 is the problem, because the xbian-config modules are exactly the same (they reside in different packages)

You can lock xbian-package-xbmc, so this package will never be updated

Terminal

sudo echo xbian-package-xbmc hold | dpkg --set-selections

There is an error message i get. I followed this article (Method 2):
http://techbmc.blogspot.se/2013/05/how-to-set-up-wi-fi-usb-adaptor-on-xbian.html?m=1

I quit Kodi...log in (xbian) and then in the menu tried to select Network. Then Wlan0 and DHCP and the Scan.

There is a very quick message:
"Interface doesn´t support scanning : Invalid parameters."

Then there is no routers. Like in Kodi 17.6. But in Kodi i could not see the error message.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
27th Nov, 2017, 02:36 AM
Post: #6
RE: Kodi 17.6, no more wifi?
(27th Nov, 2017 01:43 AM)deeej Wrote:  There is an error message i get. I followed this article (Method 2):
http://techbmc.blogspot.se/2013/05/how-to-set-up-wi-fi-usb-adaptor-on-xbian.html?m=1

I quit Kodi...log in (xbian) and then in the menu tried to select Network. Then Wlan0 and DHCP and the Scan.

There is a very quick message:
"Interface doesn´t support scanning : Invalid parameters."

Then there is no routers. Like in Kodi 17.6. But in Kodi i could not see the error message.

Hmmm, what happens if you run following command:

Terminal

sudo iwlist wlan0 scanning | grep ESSID

You should get an output like this:

Terminal

xbian@kmxbilr2 /usr/local/include/xbian-config/modules/network $ sudo iwlist wlan0 scanning | grep ESSID
[sudo] Passwort für xbian:
ESSID:"BigBellN"
ESSID:"WLAN-0024FE947921"
ESSID:"FRITZ!Box 6490 Cable"
ESSID:"Vodafone Hotspot"
ESSID:"Vodafone Homespot"
ESSID:"hierwohneich"
ESSID:"www.delta.events"
ESSID:"Gaesteklo"
ESSID:"DIRECT-98-HP OfficeJet Pro 8710"
ESSID:"Heimatzoone"
ESSID:"HITRON-F6B0"
xbian@kmxbilr2 /usr/local/include/xbian-config/modules/network $
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
27th Nov, 2017, 08:28 AM
Post: #7
RE: Kodi 17.6, no more wifi?
(27th Nov, 2017 02:36 AM)Nachteule Wrote:  
(27th Nov, 2017 01:43 AM)deeej Wrote:  There is an error message i get. I followed this article (Method 2):
http://techbmc.blogspot.se/2013/05/how-to-set-up-wi-fi-usb-adaptor-on-xbian.html?m=1

I quit Kodi...log in (xbian) and then in the menu tried to select Network. Then Wlan0 and DHCP and the Scan.

There is a very quick message:
"Interface doesn´t support scanning : Invalid parameters."

Then there is no routers. Like in Kodi 17.6. But in Kodi i could not see the error message.

Hmmm, what happens if you run following command:

Terminal

sudo iwlist wlan0 scanning | grep ESSID

You should get an output like this:

Terminal

xbian@kmxbilr2 /usr/local/include/xbian-config/modules/network $ sudo iwlist wlan0 scanning | grep ESSID
[sudo] Passwort für xbian:
ESSID:"BigBellN"
ESSID:"WLAN-0024FE947921"
ESSID:"FRITZ!Box 6490 Cable"
ESSID:"Vodafone Hotspot"
ESSID:"Vodafone Homespot"
ESSID:"hierwohneich"
ESSID:"www.delta.events"
ESSID:"Gaesteklo"
ESSID:"DIRECT-98-HP OfficeJet Pro 8710"
ESSID:"Heimatzoone"
ESSID:"HITRON-F6B0"
xbian@kmxbilr2 /usr/local/include/xbian-config/modules/network $

By running:
Terminal

sudo iwlist wlan0 scanning | grep ESSID
I get:
Terminal

wlan0 Interface doesn´t support scanning : Invalid argument
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
27th Nov, 2017, 08:47 AM
Post: #8
RE: Kodi 17.6, no more wifi?
@deeej

You're confusing me Huh

Please post output of

Code:
sudo iwconfig

and

Code:
sudo ip addr

And you're using onboard WLAN interface of Pi3?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
27th Nov, 2017, 09:02 AM
Post: #9
RE: Kodi 17.6, no more wifi?
(27th Nov, 2017 08:47 AM)Nachteule Wrote:  @deeej

You're confusing me Huh

Please post output of

Code:
sudo iwconfig

and

Code:
sudo ip addr

And you're using onboard WLAN interface of Pi3?

Thank you so much for taking time to help me! Much appriciated!

Im not "Linux Savvy", no connection since wifi doesn´t seem to work. So i had to take a screenshot of the tv. Hope the image isn´t to "fuzzy"...sorry for the "noobinez" :-)

https://imgur.com/vbGlK3J

And yes, no wifi dongle....just the onboard rpi3 wifi.

EDIT: I used a cable to connect directly to the router and logged in with putty here is the output:

Terminal

xbian@xbian ~ $ sudo iwconfig
[sudo] password for xbian:
eth0 no wireless extensions.

lo no wireless extensions.

wlan0 IEEE 802.11 ESSID:off/any
Mode:Managed Access Point: Not-Associated Tx-Power=31 dBm
Retry short limit:7 RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Encryption key:off
Power Management:on

xbian@xbian ~ $ sudo ip addr
1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 65536 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN group default qlen 1
link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
inet 127.0.0.1/8 scope host lo
valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
2: eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state UP group default qlen 1000
link/ether b8:27:eb:5c:1b:fc brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
inet 192.168.1.118/24 brd 192.168.1.255 scope global eth0
valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
3: wlan0: <NO-CARRIER,BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state DOWN group default qlen 1000
link/ether b8:27:eb:09:4e:a9 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
xbian@xbian ~ $
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
27th Nov, 2017, 09:26 AM
Post: #10
RE: Kodi 17.6, no more wifi?
(27th Nov, 2017 09:02 AM)deeej Wrote:  Im not "Linux Savvy", no connection since wifi doesn´t seem to work. So i had to take a screenshot of the tv. Hope the image isn´t to "fuzzy"...sorry for the "noobinez" :-)

That's ok

Your outputs are ok, but I do not understand why iwlist scanning does not work

Lets try configuring your wlan0 manually:

Edit /etc/network/interfaces (sudo nano /etc/network/interfaces)

and configure wlan0 as follows

Code:
auto eth0 wlan0 lo

iface lo inet loopback

allow-hotplug eth0
iface eth0 inet dhcp

allow-hotplug wlan0
iface wlan0 inet dhcp
wpa-ssid "ESSID"
wpa-psk "WPAPSK"

"ESSID' is the ESSID of your WLAN
"WPAPSK' is your WLAN key
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
27th Nov, 2017, 09:49 AM
Post: #11
RE: Kodi 17.6, no more wifi?
(27th Nov, 2017 09:26 AM)Nachteule Wrote:  
(27th Nov, 2017 09:02 AM)deeej Wrote:  Im not "Linux Savvy", no connection since wifi doesn´t seem to work. So i had to take a screenshot of the tv. Hope the image isn´t to "fuzzy"...sorry for the "noobinez" :-)

That's ok

Your outputs are ok, but I do not understand why iwlist scanning does not work

Lets try configuring your wlan0 manually:

Edit /etc/network/interfaces (sudo nano /etc/network/interfaces)

and configure wlan0 as follows

Code:
auto eth0 wlan0 lo

iface lo inet loopback

allow-hotplug eth0
iface eth0 inet dhcp

allow-hotplug wlan0
iface wlan0 inet dhcp
wpa-ssid "ESSID"
wpa-psk "WPAPSK"

"ESSID' is the ESSID of your WLAN
"WPAPSK' is your WLAN key

Ok, here is the original interfaces data (in case you see something odd):

Terminal

auto wlan0 lo
auto wlan0 eth0
# interfaces(5) file used by ifup(8) and ifdown(8)
# Include files from /etc/network/interfaces.d:
source-directory /etc/network/interfaces.d

iface eth0 inet dhcp
iface lo inet loopback

allow-hotplug wlan0
iface wlan0 inet dhcp

wpa-ssid Asus router
wpa-psk apassword

iface default inet dhcp

I will now enter your data. What should i look for afterwards to know that the wifi is working (i´m hooked up now with a cable)?.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
27th Nov, 2017, 09:57 AM (This post was last modified: 27th Nov, 2017 10:07 AM by Nachteule.)
Post: #12
RE: Kodi 17.6, no more wifi?
if Asus router is your ESSID, could you change your ESSID so you don't use space's in your ID? (I don't believe that this is the issue, but this is my last idea for today Sad)

If wlan0 is working, the device must receive a IP adress from your router

Code:
sudo ifconfig wlan0 | grep inet

or

Code:
sudo ip add show wlan0 | grep inet

Btw, your /etc/network/interface looks ok

Ah, another idea, please post output of command

Code:
sudo dmesg | grep brcmfmac

must look like this:
Terminal

[ 3.214061] usbcore: registered new interface driver brcmfmac
[ 3.304119] brcmfmac: Firmware version = wl0: Dec 15 2015 18:10:45 version 7.45.41.23 (r606571) FWID 01-cc4eda9c
[ 3.305346] brcmfmac: brcmf_c_preinit_dcmds: CLM version = API: 12.2 Data: 7.11.15 Compiler: 1.24.2 ClmImport: 1.24.1 Creation: 2014-05-26 10:53:55 Inc Data: 9.5.0 Inc Compiler: 1.29.4 Inc ClmImport: 1.29.25 Creation: 2015-12-15 17:59:18
[ 16.607961] brcmfmac: power management disabled
[ 17.560467] brcmfmac: power management disabled
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
27th Nov, 2017, 10:16 AM
Post: #13
RE: Kodi 17.6, no more wifi?
(27th Nov, 2017 09:57 AM)Nachteule Wrote:  if Asus router is your ESSID, could you change your ESSID so you don't use space's in your ID? (I don't believe that this is the issue, but this is my last idea for today Sad)

If wlan0 is working, the device must receive a IP adress from your router

Code:
sudo ifconfig wlan0 | grep inet

or

Code:
sudo ip add show wlan0 | grep inet

Btw, your /etc/network/interface looks ok

Ah, another idea, please post output of command

Code:
sudo dmesg | grep brcmfmac

must look like this:
Terminal

[ 3.214061] usbcore: registered new interface driver brcmfmac
[ 3.304119] brcmfmac: Firmware version = wl0: Dec 15 2015 18:10:45 version 7.45.41.23 (r606571) FWID 01-cc4eda9c
[ 3.305346] brcmfmac: brcmf_c_preinit_dcmds: CLM version = API: 12.2 Data: 7.11.15 Compiler: 1.24.2 ClmImport: 1.24.1 Creation: 2014-05-26 10:53:55 Inc Data: 9.5.0 Inc Compiler: 1.29.4 Inc ClmImport: 1.29.25 Creation: 2015-12-15 17:59:18
[ 16.607961] brcmfmac: power management disabled
[ 17.560467] brcmfmac: power management disabled

Yes, i can try to change my SSID name. Never had that problem. But...i´m pretty much stuck here :-)

My interfaces looks like this now (after your code):
Terminal

auto eth0 wlan0 lo

iface lo inet loopback

allow-hotplug eth0
iface eth0 inet dhcp

allow-hotplug wlan0
iface wlan0 inet dhcp
wpa-ssid Asus router
wpa-psk apassword

Both output from:
Code:
sudo ifconfig wlan0 | grep inet

or

Code:
sudo ip add show wlan0 | grep inet

Will render nothing (command promt).

Output from sudo dmesg | grep brcmfmac:
Terminal

[ 13.253615] usbcore: registered new interface driver brcmfmac
[ 13.376605] brcmfmac: Firmware version = wl0: Dec 15 2015 18:10:45 version 7.45.41.23 (r606571) FWID 01-cc4eda9c
[ 13.377791] brcmfmac: brcmf_c_preinit_dcmds: CLM version = API: 12.2 Data: 7.11.15 Compiler: 1.24.2 ClmImport: 1.24.1 Creation: 2014-05-26 10:53:55 Inc Data: 9.5.0 Inc Compiler: 1.29.4 Inc ClmImport: 1.29.25 Creation: 2015-12-15 17:59:18
[ 13.835587] brcmfmac: power management disabled

output from sudo iwconfig:
Terminal

eth0 no wireless extensions.

lo no wireless extensions.

wlan0 IEEE 802.11 ESSID:off/any
Mode:Managed Access Point: Not-Associated Tx-Power=31 dBm
Retry short limit:7 RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Encryption key:off
Power Management:on

output from ip addr:
Terminal

1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 65536 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN group default qlen 1
link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
inet 127.0.0.1/8 scope host lo
valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
2: eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state UP group default qlen 1000
link/ether b8:27:eb:5c:1b:fc brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
inet 192.168.1.118/24 brd 192.168.1.255 scope global eth0
valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
3: wlan0: <NO-CARRIER,BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state DOWN group default qlen 1000
link/ether b8:27:eb:09:4e:a9 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
27th Nov, 2017, 10:37 AM
Post: #14
RE: Kodi 17.6, no more wifi?
Hmmm, can't see any difference to my Pi3

Final question for today - which WLAN channel are you usiing?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
27th Nov, 2017, 10:46 AM
Post: #15
RE: Kodi 17.6, no more wifi?
Ok, are you ready for the "kicker" off the year?

Changing Network SSID did it!!!!

Running only on "Asus" instead of the "Asus router" did it. I changed the Network SSID, rebooted my router...rebooted xbian...and BAAAM!

Worked like a charm.

The funny thing is that i can now also SCAN for networks from inside Xbian/System - Network (from inside Kodi).

And the even more funny thing is that it will list routers SSID with spaces "This is a router" :-D

This have to be a bug and not an intendent feature with Kodi 17.4 and up. SSID with spaces have never been a problem for me until after Kodi 17.4.

Just for the kick off it. I will try to reset my SSID to "Asus router" and see what will happen (will do that tomorrow) :-)

THANK YOU SO MUCH!!!! For your patience and guidance!!!

I will post a report what happened when i tried reseting to a SSID with spaces....will it let me scan?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: