Thank you for your donation


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Aeon Nox - won't play movies
5th Feb, 2013, 07:18 PM
Post: #1
Aeon Nox - won't play movies
Running 1.04A and have bought and installed mpeg2 and vc1 licenses - all is working fine i standard skin - confluence - but when I switch to Aeon Nox then it will not play movies. Have tried restarting the R-pi with no success. As soon as I switch back to Confluence it works fine again.
Any ideas / tips???
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
5th Feb, 2013, 07:35 PM
Post: #2
RE: Aeon Nox - won't play movies
Aeon Nox is way too heavy for the raspberry pi, just don't use it. Here are some skins together with their cpu usage: http://forum.xbian.org/thread-139.html?highlight=skin .

Please read rules and do a search before you post! . FAQs . How to post log file? . Looking for answers? Please start here
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
6th Feb, 2013, 06:16 AM
Post: #3
RE: Aeon Nox - won't play movies
What a shame - by far the coolest skin. I will settle with the confluence skin then.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
6th Feb, 2013, 06:46 AM
Post: #4
RE: Aeon Nox - won't play movies
Quartz reloaded is also nice Wink

Please read rules and do a search before you post! . FAQs . How to post log file? . Looking for answers? Please start here
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
6th Feb, 2013, 06:56 PM
Post: #5
RE: Aeon Nox - won't play movies
same happen with hybrid...avtually is doesn't look sucha a cpu drainer...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
6th Feb, 2013, 08:11 PM
Post: #6
RE: Aeon Nox - won't play movies
Check Modded Confluence V2. It's like Confluence but with tweaks and many more options. I use it myself Angel
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11th Feb, 2013, 06:25 PM
Post: #7
RE: Aeon Nox - won't play movies
Check your /boot/config.txt and try to increase the value gpu_mem:
gpu_mem=128

Reboot your Rpi after a change and try it again.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: