Forum
  • Search
  • Member List
  • Calendar
Hello There, Guest! Login Register — Login with Facebook

Microsoft MCE (1039) remote configuration
Thank you for your donation

Pages (4): « Previous 1 2 3 4 Next »
Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Threaded Mode | Linear Mode
Microsoft MCE (1039) remote configuration
17th Feb, 2013, 01:01 AM
Post: #16
CurlyMo Offline
Registered
Posts: 3,501
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 202
RE: Microsoft MCE (1039) remote configuration
It looks all good, but hard to debug from a distance. Are you sure your did make any mistake with windows/unicode characters.

pilight - modular domotica solution
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
17th Feb, 2013, 01:03 AM
Post: #17
wolfylee Offline
Registered
Posts: 14
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
RE: Microsoft MCE (1039) remote configuration
No I copy and pasted locally and FTP'd across.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
17th Feb, 2013, 01:05 AM
Post: #18
CurlyMo Offline
Registered
Posts: 3,501
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 202
RE: Microsoft MCE (1039) remote configuration
Can you add a debug "echo" in the if clause that lirc should use in your case, so you know it's using the correct hardware.conf

pilight - modular domotica solution
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
17th Feb, 2013, 02:22 AM
Post: #19
wolfylee Offline
Registered
Posts: 14
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
RE: Microsoft MCE (1039) remote configuration
Hi Mo,

Sorry mate I'm not sure what you mean..I don't know how to debug 'echo' and don't know where it would go Sad

My hardware.conf is here if it helps: http://pastebin.com/6ZumzNfr
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
17th Feb, 2013, 02:29 AM
Post: #20
CurlyMo Offline
Registered
Posts: 3,501
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 202
RE: Microsoft MCE (1039) remote configuration
E.g.
Code:
if [ 1 -eq 0 ]; then
   echo "success"
else
   echo "failed"
fi

When you add a 'echo' to a condition it just prints "success" of "failed" (or whatever you like), so you know if a condition was met of not.

pilight - modular domotica solution
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
17th Feb, 2013, 02:50 AM
Post: #21
wolfylee Offline
Registered
Posts: 14
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
RE: Microsoft MCE (1039) remote configuration
Thank Mo,

I have tried for the last 20 mins with your's and google's help to try to insert an echo into my hardware config but whatever I do is wrong - I restart lirc and get a complaint about an unexpected elif.

I don't know what I'm doing.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
17th Feb, 2013, 02:55 AM
Post: #22
CurlyMo Offline
Registered
Posts: 3,501
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 202
RE: Microsoft MCE (1039) remote configuration
Example (in the original hardware.conf as seen here https://raw.github.com/xbianonpi/xbian/xbian-alpha5/etc/lirc/hardware.conf) at line 43:
Code:
        if [ $(cat /proc/bus/input/devices | grep 'Media Center Ed.' | wc -l) -gt 0 ]; then
            echo "success"
            if [ $(cat /proc/bus/input/devices | grep -m 1 -A 4 'Media Center Ed.' | grep -o event[0-9] | sed -e 's/event//g') -eq 0 ]; then
If you see success, then lirc entered that if loop.

pilight - modular domotica solution
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
17th Feb, 2013, 03:34 AM
Post: #23
wolfylee Offline
Registered
Posts: 14
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
RE: Microsoft MCE (1039) remote configuration
That's what I thought - it still returns with:

root@xbian:~# sudo /etc/init.d/lirc restart
: not found/lirc: 30: /etc/lirc/hardware.conf:
/etc/init.d/lirc: 42: /etc/lirc/hardware.conf: Syntax error: "elif" unexpected (expecting "then")

I have edited as you suggested:
Code:
if [ $(dmesg | grep lirc_rpi | wc -l) -gt 0 ]; then
        . /etc/lirc/hardware/lirc_rpi.conf
    elif [ $(dmesg | grep mceusb | wc -l) -gt 0 ]; then
        if [ $(cat /proc/bus/input/devices | grep 'Media Center Ed.' | wc -l) -gt 0 ]; then
echo "success"
if [ $(cat /proc/bus/input/devices | grep -m 1 -A 4 'Media Center Ed.' | grep -o event[0-9] | sed -e 's/event//g') -eq 0 ]; then
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
17th Feb, 2013, 03:39 AM
Post: #24
CurlyMo Offline
Registered
Posts: 3,501
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 202
RE: Microsoft MCE (1039) remote configuration
Did you used the original files?

pilight - modular domotica solution
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
17th Feb, 2013, 04:06 AM
Post: #25
wolfylee Offline
Registered
Posts: 14
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
RE: Microsoft MCE (1039) remote configuration
(17th Feb, 2013 03:39 AM)CurlyMo Wrote:  Did you used the original files?

Yeah, every time I made a change that didn't work I reverted to my .orig backup
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
17th Feb, 2013, 04:25 AM
Post: #26
CurlyMo Offline
Registered
Posts: 3,501
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 202
RE: Microsoft MCE (1039) remote configuration
Can you remove the whole lirc directory /etc/lirc/ and reinstall it:
Code:
apt-get install --reinstall xbian-package-lirc
and try again.

pilight - modular domotica solution
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
17th Feb, 2013, 04:28 AM
Post: #27
wolfylee Offline
Registered
Posts: 14
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
RE: Microsoft MCE (1039) remote configuration
I did an rm -r on /etc/lirc and tried an apt-get but it doesn't like it:

root@xbian:~# apt-get install --reinstall xbian-package-lirc Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree
Reading state information... Done
Reinstallation of xbian-package-lirc is not possible, it cannot be downloaded.
0 upgraded, 0 newly installed, 0 to remove and 0 not upgraded.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
17th Feb, 2013, 05:08 AM
Post: #28
CurlyMo Offline
Registered
Posts: 3,501
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 202
RE: Microsoft MCE (1039) remote configuration
did you do an apt-get update before hand?

pilight - modular domotica solution
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
17th Feb, 2013, 07:09 AM
Post: #29
wolfylee Offline
Registered
Posts: 14
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
RE: Microsoft MCE (1039) remote configuration
No, sorry. You are dealing with a Linux idiot here Smile

I've just done an update and it replaced the xbian-package-lirc 1.2. No joy though - has had no effect. There are still no number keys or even the play and pause keys now.

Is there any mileage in looking at the openelec backup I have? Which files would I look at?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
17th Feb, 2013, 07:27 AM
Post: #30
CurlyMo Offline
Registered
Posts: 3,501
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 202
RE: Microsoft MCE (1039) remote configuration
What did the if condition check reveal (adding the echo's?)

pilight - modular domotica solution
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
« Next Oldest | Next Newest »
Pages (4): « Previous 1 2 3 4 Next »
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies Views: Last Post
  Microsoft MCE Remote, help needed Tekmad 6 18,515 3rd Jan, 2013 12:32 AM
Last Post: Tekmad

  • View a Printable Version
  • Send this Thread to a Friend
  • Subscribe to this thread
Forum Jump:

Current time: 24th May, 2025, 08:52 AM Powered By MyBB, © 2002-2025 MyBB Group.