Forum
  • Search
  • Member List
  • Calendar
Hello There, Guest! Login Register — Login with Facebook

[PROBLEM] Yatse and Beta2 - Cannot remote control
Thank you for your donation

Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Threaded Mode | Linear Mode
Problem: Yatse and Beta2 - Cannot remote control
1st Dec, 2013, 10:19 AM
Post: #11
mk01 Offline
Registered
Posts: 2,485
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 209
RE: Yatse and Beta2 - Cannot remote control
(28th Nov, 2013 07:54 AM)ilgrank Wrote:  16:43:33 T:3041509920 ERROR: JSONRPC Server: Failed to bind serversocket

until you get JSONRPC interface working, Yatse won't work. this log entry means, JSONRPC server can't bind to server port (by default 8080 as per webserver port setting). what you have to check is:

1) your httpproxyport is set to a port higher than 1024 (otherwise XBMC running under unprivileged user can't bind to it). you can do
Terminal

grep -i <httpproxyport> /home/xbian/.xbmc/userdata/guisettings.xml

to check this

2) when XBMC will start, no other program/service can be bound to the port from 1). this you can check with
Code:
sudo fuser [portnumber_from_1)]/tcp
(e.g. sudo fuser 8080/tcp)

when XBMC is STOPPED. if you get empty output, it is ok. if you get listing as this
Terminal

root@xbian05:~# fuser 8080/tcp
8080/tcp: 2245
root@xbian05:~#

is wrong as process with PID 2245 is already using that port

3) XBMC webserver is set to start. you will see record like this in xbmc.log
Terminal

01:06:30 T:3041677856 NOTICE: WebServer: Started the webserver

4) after start of XBMC "fuser ……" command used in step 2) should return PID of "xbmc.bin" process what you can check with:
Terminal

root@xbian05:~# fuser 8080/tcp
8080/tcp: 2245
oot@xbian05:~# ps aux | grep 2245
xbian 2245 54.0 28.8 263544 35840 ? R<sl 01:01 9:06 /usr/local/lib/xbmc/xbmc.bin --standalone -fs --lircdev /run/lirc/lircd

5) you can access http://my_rpi_ip_address:8080/jsonrpc from browser on any other PC on your local network

Please read rules and do a search before you post! . FAQs . How to post log file? . Looking for answers? Please start here
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
« Next Oldest | Next Newest »
Post Reply 


Messages In This Thread
Yatse and Beta2 - Cannot remote control - ilgrank - 28th Nov, 2013, 07:54 AM
RE: Yatse and Beta2 - Cannot remote control - IriDium - 28th Nov, 2013, 11:49 PM
RE: Yatse and Beta2 - Cannot remote control - ilgrank - 29th Nov, 2013, 04:24 AM
RE: Yatse and Beta2 - Cannot remote control - f1vefour - 29th Nov, 2013, 04:30 AM
RE: Yatse and Beta2 - Cannot remote control - rikardo1979 - 29th Nov, 2013, 05:58 AM
AW: RE: Yatse and Beta2 - Cannot remote control - freem@n - 29th Nov, 2013, 08:44 AM
RE: Yatse and Beta2 - Cannot remote control - BINairLADEN - 29th Nov, 2013, 08:19 PM
RE: Yatse and Beta2 - Cannot remote control - ilgrank - 29th Nov, 2013, 11:56 PM
RE: Yatse and Beta2 - Cannot remote control - rikardo1979 - 30th Nov, 2013, 12:50 AM
RE: Yatse and Beta2 - Cannot remote control - IriDium - 30th Nov, 2013, 01:35 AM
RE: Yatse and Beta2 - Cannot remote control - mk01 - 1st Dec, 2013 10:19 AM

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies Views: Last Post
  iPad as a remote control moacir.ferreira 8 23,423 24th Apr, 2015 11:38 PM
Last Post: moacir.ferreira
  [PROBLEM] Hama MCE Remote Control Porco 1 8,529 14th Oct, 2013 11:03 AM
Last Post: mk01
  Yatse Remote for Android brantje 5 28,811 2nd Jan, 2013 04:59 PM
Last Post: aquarius18

  • View a Printable Version
  • Send this Thread to a Friend
  • Subscribe to this thread
Forum Jump:

Current time: 21st May, 2025, 05:28 PM Powered By MyBB, © 2002-2025 MyBB Group.