Thank you for your donation


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Problem: Screen calibration not saved after switching to TV and back
1st Mar, 2015, 07:49 PM
Post: #1
Screen calibration not saved after switching to TV and back
Guys,

I've been struggling with this issue for a long time, and still can not find the root cause. Please, help.

I calibrate my xbian, because it doesn't fit on my TV. The edges hide behind the frame. But whenever I switch to TV and then back to xbian, the calibration gets lost. I have to restart my pi to get it back.

Do you know what is needed to be set, so this doesn't happen?

I have Raspi B (512mg) with the latest xbian version (kodi 14.2)
My pi is connected to Ethernet and to my TV.

Thanks
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
1st Mar, 2015, 07:51 PM
Post: #2
RE: Screen calibration not saved after switching to TV and back
never needed to calibrate screen
make sure your tv is set properly and there is no overscan
I was posting multiple times about this

~~~~>>>Please always follow rules and read before you post<<<~~~~
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
1st Mar, 2015, 09:27 PM
Post: #3
RE: Screen calibration not saved after switching to TV and back
There is a git issue: https://github.com/xbianonpi/xbian/issues/667

Please read rules and do a search before you post! | FAQs | How to post log file? | Can't find an answer? Contact us.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
2nd Mar, 2015, 01:16 AM
Post: #4
RE: Screen calibration not saved after switching to TV and back
(1st Mar, 2015 07:51 PM)rikardo1979 Wrote:  never needed to calibrate screen
make sure your tv is set properly and there is no overscan
I was posting multiple times about this

My pi has been running for 173 days and I have the same tv since then. I don't think that the problem is in my tv.

(1st Mar, 2015 09:27 PM)f1vefour Wrote:  There is a git issue: https://github.com/xbianonpi/xbian/issues/667

Thanks, I'll follow this issue, but this behavior is really strange, because after restarting the pi everything gets fixed. It seems that the problem is somewhere in the CEC.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
2nd Mar, 2015, 01:37 AM (This post was last modified: 2nd Mar, 2015 01:58 AM by rikardo1979.)
Post: #5
RE: Screen calibration not saved after switching to TV and back
i was about to calibration needs not loosing settings
I have never ever needed any calibrations for many, and really many screens. I have been setting up Kodi on many devices, many screens for many people and again, never, ever needed to use this.
I would say with proper setup you should not need to do such thing

But I may be wrong and of course there are situations where this might be needed. But it is very rare and I personally never came across this

~~~~>>>Please always follow rules and read before you post<<<~~~~
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
2nd Mar, 2015, 01:52 AM
Post: #6
RE: Screen calibration not saved after switching to TV and back
I have this odd TV, when in native 1366x768 it wont allow me to activate dynamic contrast or noise reduction. So I have to run the TV in 1280x720 and adjust the calibration so I can use the advanced TV functions. Hisense is stupid for making it this way.

Please read rules and do a search before you post! | FAQs | How to post log file? | Can't find an answer? Contact us.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
2nd Mar, 2015, 02:02 AM (This post was last modified: 2nd Mar, 2015 02:02 AM by rikardo1979.)
Post: #7
RE: Screen calibration not saved after switching to TV and back
(2nd Mar, 2015 01:52 AM)f1vefour Wrote:  I have this odd TV, when in native 1366x768 it wont allow me to activate dynamic contrast or noise reduction. So I have to run the TV in 1280x720 and adjust the calibration so I can use the advanced TV functions. Hisense is stupid for making it this way.

I was reading manual for his TV and something like this is mentioned there too, that in some PC mode or what ever the screen going to use native resolution but than not all functions are available

~~~~>>>Please always follow rules and read before you post<<<~~~~
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
2nd Mar, 2015, 02:02 AM
Post: #8
Screen calibration not saved after switching to TV and back
(2nd Mar, 2015 01:37 AM)rikardo1979 Wrote:  i was about to calibration needs not loosing settings
I have never ever needed any calibrations for many, and really many screens. I have been setting up Kodi on many devices, many screens for many people and again, never, ever needed to use this.
I would say with proper setup you should not need to do such thing

But I may be wrong and of course there are situations where this might be needed. But it is very rare and I personally never came across this

Maybe you are right and maybe I'm missing some proper setting on my tv. But the question is why kodi doesn't remember the calibration settings on hdmi disconnect/connect?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
2nd Mar, 2015, 02:05 AM
Post: #9
RE: Screen calibration not saved after switching to TV and back
It is a kodi issue, I also am waiting on the fix.

Please read rules and do a search before you post! | FAQs | How to post log file? | Can't find an answer? Contact us.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
2nd Mar, 2015, 02:06 AM
Post: #10
Screen calibration not saved after switching to TV and back
(2nd Mar, 2015 02:05 AM)f1vefour Wrote:  It is a kodi issue, I also am waiting on the fix.

Thanks ;-)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
2nd Mar, 2015, 02:07 AM
Post: #11
RE: Screen calibration not saved after switching to TV and back
The latest alpha remembers my calibration but youtube is broken :/

Please read rules and do a search before you post! | FAQs | How to post log file? | Can't find an answer? Contact us.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
2nd Mar, 2015, 02:24 AM
Post: #12
RE: Screen calibration not saved after switching to TV and back
(2nd Mar, 2015 02:02 AM)starous Wrote:  
(2nd Mar, 2015 01:37 AM)rikardo1979 Wrote:  i was about to calibration needs not loosing settings
I have never ever needed any calibrations for many, and really many screens. I have been setting up Kodi on many devices, many screens for many people and again, never, ever needed to use this.
I would say with proper setup you should not need to do such thing

But I may be wrong and of course there are situations where this might be needed. But it is very rare and I personally never came across this

Maybe you are right and maybe I'm missing some proper setting on my tv. But the question is why kodi doesn't remember the calibration settings on hdmi disconnect/connect?
sorry, I am not trying to be an a..s but I was trying to say that maybe you putting your afford into something what is maybe not even needed Wink

~~~~>>>Please always follow rules and read before you post<<<~~~~
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
2nd Mar, 2015, 02:40 AM
Post: #13
RE: Screen calibration not saved after switching to TV and back
You're an ass @rikardo1979 Tongue

Please read rules and do a search before you post! | FAQs | How to post log file? | Can't find an answer? Contact us.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
2nd Mar, 2015, 02:55 AM
Post: #14
RE: Screen calibration not saved after switching to TV and back
(2nd Mar, 2015 02:40 AM)f1vefour Wrote:  You're an ass @rikardo1979 Tongue

I know I am sometime, shame on me Tongue I still think same Big Grin

~~~~>>>Please always follow rules and read before you post<<<~~~~
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
23rd Mar, 2015, 10:49 AM
Post: #15
RE: Screen calibration not saved after switching to TV and back
Well i had the same issues several times and i was able to correct it by enabling CEC on the rPi (kodi) and disabling any CEC extended standarts on my TV's (in my case LG SimpLink).
Hope this give any help.

:) :)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: