Thank you for your donation


Thread Closed 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Official XBian 1.0 Gotham Testing
24th Dec, 2013, 05:20 AM
Post: #31
RE: xbian config not working in gotham
I got crash like this yesterday when trying. So yes, now is it known.

I assume it will be caused only by changes in skin / xbmcgui classes.

Please read rules and do a search before you post! . FAQs . How to post log file? . Looking for answers? Please start here
Find all posts by this user
25th Dec, 2013, 03:10 AM
Post: #32
RE: xbian config not working in gotham
@domi How did you install Gotham? I ran a test using the gotham nightlys and I couldn't get XBMC to even stay up for more than a few screens. xbian-config was not even in Programs!!

Please read before you post
How to post a log file

If you liked my help, click on "Thanks" to show your appreciation.
Find all posts by this user
25th Dec, 2013, 10:22 AM
Post: #33
RE: xbian config not working in gotham
@IriDium

looks like @domi is installing it the good way (my way), as we share the right issue Big Grin

@IriDium

and obviously your only Gotham issue is the config-xbmc package not being there - as the "few screens" stand and crash is actually the config-xbmc not reporting that XBMC is up to the system - thus system trying to free console screens / keyboard to provide failsafe terminal conditions (for you) to take some correction steps or at least review status / problem.

Please read rules and do a search before you post! . FAQs . How to post log file? . Looking for answers? Please start here
Find all posts by this user
2nd Jan, 2014, 07:39 PM
Post: #34
RE: xbian config not working in gotham
Please could you advise on your "right" way of applying the Gotham release?
Thanks
Find all posts by this user
8th Jan, 2014, 02:48 AM
Post: #35
RE: xbian config not working in gotham
apt-get install xbian-package-xbmc-gotham-nightly

Please read rules and do a search before you post! . FAQs . How to post log file? . Looking for answers? Please start here
Find all posts by this user
13th Jan, 2014, 06:49 AM
Post: #36
RE: Gotham test builds with Margo PVR mod
Thanks for making this. Is this still the best way to use the WMC pvr with margo on Xbian? The link seems to be 404 again, but maybe it's just obsolete?

tia.
Find all posts by this user
16th Jan, 2014, 02:32 PM
Post: #37
RE: Gotham test builds with Margo PVR mod
what link ? from opening post ?

did you cross check with those two repos available via XBian-Addons inside XBMC?

Please read rules and do a search before you post! . FAQs . How to post log file? . Looking for answers? Please start here
Find all posts by this user
16th Jan, 2014, 03:21 PM
Post: #38
RE: Gotham test builds with Margo PVR mod
(16th Jan, 2014 02:32 PM)mk01 Wrote:  what link ? from opening post ?

did you cross check with those two repos available via XBian-Addons inside XBMC?

Yes the link to the build from the opening post:XBMC Gotham built from git on 11-10-2013

What should I cross check? Thanks for your time.
Find all posts by this user
16th Jan, 2014, 04:58 PM
Post: #39
RE: Gotham test builds with Margo PVR mod
XBian is providing own XBMC Addon repository (still more or less in testing phase).

But it is pre-installed on .img. Just go to Settings->Addons->Get Addons->XBIAN Addons->Add-on repository

Maybe this two installers are the same (out of date). Then we have to approach Immortal.

Please read rules and do a search before you post! . FAQs . How to post log file? . Looking for answers? Please start here
Find all posts by this user
16th Jan, 2014, 05:12 PM
Post: #40
RE: Gotham test builds with Margo PVR mod
(16th Jan, 2014 04:58 PM)mk01 Wrote:  XBian is providing own XBMC Addon repository (still more or less in testing phase).

But it is pre-installed on .img. Just go to Settings->Addons->Get Addons->XBIAN Addons->Add-on repository

Maybe this two installers are the same (out of date). Then we have to approach Immortal.

Thanks mk01. I'm looking for a build of XBIAN with magro changesets to improve channel switching time. That is the version that is linked in OP I think.
Find all posts by this user
16th Jan, 2014, 05:45 PM
Post: #41
RE: Gotham test builds with Margo PVR mod
ok, you mean XBMC probably, right ?

For XBMC PM Immortal. Addons and both repositories are working, just tried. But XBMC alone was hosted only by Immortal.

Please read rules and do a search before you post! . FAQs . How to post log file? . Looking for answers? Please start here
Find all posts by this user
16th Jan, 2014, 05:57 PM
Post: #42
RE: Gotham test builds with Margo PVR mod
Yes you are right, stupid me. Thanks for everything. I love Xbian.
Find all posts by this user
28th Jan, 2014, 06:47 AM
Post: #43
RE: xbian config not working in gotham
Has anyone found a way to get this to work? I am looking to experiment with the "change refresh rate on playback" option but I can only access it through the gui afaik. 3D works great with gotham but I can't get my projector to switch to 3D mode automatically.
Find all posts by this user
3rd Feb, 2014, 10:13 AM
Post: #44
RE: xbian config not working in gotham
it is not only "projector" issue.

check always log file and hdmi mode numbers which xbmc wants to change. and is always wrong with me. (both TV plasma samsung). but tvservice -m (mode list) is correct.

Please read rules and do a search before you post! . FAQs . How to post log file? . Looking for answers? Please start here
Find all posts by this user
4th Feb, 2014, 05:43 AM
Post: #45
RE: xbian config not working in gotham
Thanks for the reply! What would be the easiest way to correct mode numbers so it switches automatically?
Find all posts by this user
Thread Closed 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies Views: Last Post
  Official XBian 1.0 RC 2 Gotham (XBMC 13) thread IriDium 167 237,365 10th Sep, 2014 04:41 AM
Last Post: weezer

Forum Jump: