Thank you for your donation


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
no NIC on newest nightly
24th Dec, 2014, 04:23 PM
Post: #1
no NIC on newest nightly
http://sourceforge.net/projects/xbian/files/release/XBian_2014.12.04_CuBox-i.img.gz/download

No network on this build on hummingboard i2ex (runs any cubox build its from solidrun)

What kind of info can I attempt to supply for this issue so that I can help resolve... Openelec is lacking and I much prefer xbian
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
24th Dec, 2014, 07:21 PM
Post: #2
RE: no NIC on newest nightly
Runs perfectly fine in production for three weeks here (LAN).

pilight - modular domotica solution
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
24th Dec, 2014, 08:28 PM
Post: #3
RE: no NIC on newest nightly
See my signature.

Please read rules and do a search before you post! | FAQs | How to post log file? | Can't find an answer? Contact us.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
25th Dec, 2014, 01:45 AM
Post: #4
RE: no NIC on newest nightly
(24th Dec, 2014 07:21 PM)CurlyMo Wrote:  Runs perfectly fine in production for three weeks here (LAN).

Wich board do you have ?? the I2ex??

It seems to fail to obtain a DHCP lease from my router and doesnt work even if i set a static IP

::Edit::
Appears the build doesnt play nice with my wrt1900AC router... tried diff router and it picked a DHCP lease up ...

sorry for the n00bishness
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
25th Dec, 2014, 06:40 AM
Post: #5
RE: no NIC on newest nightly
Ok, my answer would have been yes i have Smile

pilight - modular domotica solution
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
25th Dec, 2014, 06:55 AM
Post: #6
RE: no NIC on newest nightly
It appears it wont talk to a gigabit connection
I can try to pull logs off the hummingboard but since I boot off msata with a network connection this will be rather hard

standby while i pull my hair out gathering logs so I can continue to use my wrt1900ac (bada$$ router dont want to return it for something else going to a friends tonight to test his gigabit capable nighthawk r700 to see if the problem is replicable)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
25th Dec, 2014, 07:02 AM
Post: #7
RE: no NIC on newest nightly
Code:
root@pi ~ # ethtool eth0
Settings for eth0:
        Supported ports: [ TP MII ]
        Supported link modes:   10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                                100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
                                1000baseT/Full
        Supported pause frame use: Symmetric
        Supports auto-negotiation: Yes
        Advertised link modes:  10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                                100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
                                1000baseT/Full
        Advertised pause frame use: Symmetric
        Advertised auto-negotiation: Yes
        Link partner advertised link modes:  10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                                             100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
                                             1000baseT/Full
        Link partner advertised pause frame use: Symmetric Receive-only
        Link partner advertised auto-negotiation: Yes
        Speed: 1000Mb/s
        Duplex: Full
        Port: MII
        PHYAD: 0
        Transceiver: external
        Auto-negotiation: on
        Link detected: yes

pilight - modular domotica solution
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
25th Dec, 2014, 11:56 AM
Post: #8
RE: no NIC on newest nightly
(25th Dec, 2014 07:02 AM)CurlyMo Wrote:  
Code:
root@pi ~ # ethtool eth0
Settings for eth0:
        Supported ports: [ TP MII ]
        Supported link modes:   10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                                100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
                                1000baseT/Full
        Supported pause frame use: Symmetric
        Supports auto-negotiation: Yes
        Advertised link modes:  10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                                100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
                                1000baseT/Full
        Advertised pause frame use: Symmetric
        Advertised auto-negotiation: Yes
        Link partner advertised link modes:  10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                                             100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
                                             1000baseT/Full
        Link partner advertised pause frame use: Symmetric Receive-only
        Link partner advertised auto-negotiation: Yes
        Speed: 1000Mb/s
        Duplex: Full
        Port: MII
        PHYAD: 0
        Transceiver: external
        Auto-negotiation: on
        Link detected: yes

I have tried switching out ethernet cables I have tried switching everything i can think of other than my router (not an option since i dont own a second one) and still no matter what cable i use the router thinks nothing is connected

Sad

Thanks for humoring me I will keep attempting until i get this thing working


After flashing OpenWRT to my router the unit now picks up a gigabit DHCP lease...
odd the linksys stock "smart"wifi firmware would not accomplish this
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: