trying to install mt7610u (linksys ae6000)
|
28th Feb, 2016, 09:30 PM
Post: #31
|
|||
|
|||
RE: trying to install mt7610u (linksys ae6000)
Well... if you're able to get linux-firmware-nonfree built into XBian, then it works out of the box. I just got it working in Ubuntu, by a simple apt-get install.
Code: greenbag@lotusland:~$ iwconfig |
|||
28th Feb, 2016, 10:05 PM
Post: #32
|
|||
|
|||
RE: trying to install mt7610u (linksys ae6000)
What firmware file is needed?
Debian also supplies a lot of firmware packages. Try apt-cache search firmware Btw, 65MB/s is not really fast |
|||
28th Feb, 2016, 10:17 PM
Post: #33
|
|||
|
|||
RE: trying to install mt7610u (linksys ae6000)
XBian uses jessie... correct?
Code: https://packages.debian.org/jessie/firmware-linux-nonfree How to add sources in XBian? Code: https://linuxconfig.org/debian-apt-get-jessie-sources-list |
|||
28th Feb, 2016, 10:22 PM
(This post was last modified: 28th Feb, 2016 10:24 PM by Nachteule.)
Post: #34
|
|||
|
|||
RE: trying to install mt7610u (linksys ae6000)
Right - currently Jessie is used
You don't have to add anything Just run an Code: sudo apt-get update; sudo apt-get install firmware-linux-nonfree |
|||
28th Feb, 2016, 10:23 PM
Post: #35
|
|||
|
|||
RE: trying to install mt7610u (linksys ae6000)
Actually, I'm not sure they're the same package.. I'm not sure what's in the Ubuntu package.
Code: http://packages.ubuntu.com/search?keywords=linux-firmware-nonfree Here's the list of the Debian package at jessie... Code: * 3Com Typhoon firmware, version 03.001.008 (3com/typhoon.bin) (28th Feb, 2016 10:22 PM)Nachteule Wrote: Right - currently Jessie is used I tried that.. said package wasn't found.. even after doing apt-get update. When selecting arm specific, it says it's there.. Code: https://packages.debian.org/search?arch=arm&keywords=firmware-linux-nonfree |
|||
28th Feb, 2016, 10:29 PM
Post: #36
|
|||
|
|||
RE: trying to install mt7610u (linksys ae6000)
That's why I was asking which firmware file is needed.
Usually this will be logged in /var/log/syslog or if systemd has occupied logging you have to use systemd's journalctl (don't know what ubuntu is using) There is also a package called firmware-ralink - Binary firmware for Ralink wireless cards, maybe there is it |
|||
28th Feb, 2016, 10:34 PM
Post: #37
|
|||
|
|||
RE: trying to install mt7610u (linksys ae6000)
It's firmware-ralink, and says I have the newest installed.
Code: xbian@xbian ~ $ sudo apt-cache search firmware I'm going to try again with an older copy of XBian, and install it from there.. see what happens. |
|||
28th Feb, 2016, 10:49 PM
Post: #38
|
|||
|
|||
RE: trying to install mt7610u (linksys ae6000)
Btw, I'm going to install a 5G WLAN here. It's time to do this
Will see if I can get a cheap AC600 Stick (TP-Link (Archer T2U) is my favourite) |
|||
28th Feb, 2016, 11:17 PM
Post: #39
|
|||
|
|||
RE: trying to install mt7610u (linksys ae6000)
hahaha Getting bored and wants to play.
I added the Canadian mirrors to my /etc/apt/sources.list.. I guess I could have added the Main instead, but basically just wanted to add the sources listed on Jessie page.. they had 2 more than just the Main you had. It said it covered the arm as well. After that, apt-cache search firmware showed linux-firmware-nonfree. But it errored out. The package though, is firmware-linux-nonfree_0.43_all.deb. Too bad there wasn't an "alien --to-arm" or "alien --to-rpi2" command. Code: 9. Canada Mirror Code: root@xbian:/home/xbian# apt-get install linux-firmware-nonfree I think I know why it works in Ubuntu, and won't install in XBian. Ubuntu's still using 3.13, and XBian's using 4.1x. Code: greenbag@lotusland:~$ uname -a Crap. |
|||
29th Feb, 2016, 12:06 AM
Post: #40
|
|||
|
|||
RE: trying to install mt7610u (linksys ae6000)
Quote:dpkg: error processing archive /var/cache/apt/archives/firmware-linux-nonfree_0.43_all.deb (--unpack):Not good If you're still getting bored, you can Code: cd /tmp This will extract the package into the folder /tmp. And then you are free to copy and overwrite existing files |
|||
29th Feb, 2016, 12:33 AM
Post: #41
|
|||
|
|||
RE: trying to install mt7610u (linksys ae6000)
My guess is it's vntwusb.fw.
Code: xbian@xbian ~ $ cd test |
|||
29th Feb, 2016, 12:52 AM
(This post was last modified: 29th Feb, 2016 12:58 AM by Nachteule.)
Post: #42
|
|||
|
|||
RE: trying to install mt7610u (linksys ae6000)
No, IMO in this file there are no wlan firmware binaries
You can figure it out which firmware file is used by plugging your wlan stick to your ubuntu system and watch the logfile /var/log/syslog It's usually logged which firmware file is loaded or at least if a requested firmware file could not be loaded |
|||
29th Feb, 2016, 01:04 AM
Post: #43
|
|||
|
|||
RE: trying to install mt7610u (linksys ae6000)
I'm not sure if a fw file is really needed
Did you noticed this statement Code: So once up-and-running, the Sitecom AC600 works fine under Linux and even sees and connects to 5 GHz networks. But not without a caveat of-course. I needed to configure a 5 GHz channel below 100 (I chose 48) on my Apple Airport Extreme, or the Wi-Fi dongle would not see the 5GHz network and would not be able to connect to it. |
|||
29th Feb, 2016, 05:41 PM
Post: #44
|
|||
|
|||
RE: trying to install mt7610u (linksys ae6000)
(29th Feb, 2016 01:04 AM)Nachteule Wrote: I'm not sure if a fw file is really needed lol... and here I am trying to find the right one, testing one at a time. I even thought I had it when I found mt7650.bin in my Ubuntu's /lib/firmware directory. Didn't work. I figured it was similar to my Hauppauge 950Q usb tuner.. the driver's in the kernel, at least in openelec, but we still need to copy dvb-fe-xc5000-1.6.114.fw to /lib/firmware if we want it to work. Sounded reasonable.. I just couldn't figure out which firmware. That Ubuntu package had some broadcom stuff in it, but I doubt that's it, and it also had a .tgz file that had more than 100 more *.fw's.. all of which were Greek to me. So... how do go about configuring this channel? Is that in the RT2870STA.dat file? Code: #The word of "Default" must not be removed ok... think I found it. Under 802.11 Radio tab in my Motorola modem's page, it has "channel".. it was at 149, I set it to 44. Rebooted XBian, and ssh'd back in... iwlist ra0 scan still only showing 2.4g signals. |
|||
1st Mar, 2016, 12:37 AM
Post: #45
|
|||
|
|||
RE: trying to install mt7610u (linksys ae6000)
Seems you are at a dead point
Anyway, bought one TP-Link T2U for € 1,- yesterday and waiting now for delivery ... |
|||
« Next Oldest | Next Newest »
|