Thank you for your donation


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Official XBian 1.0 RC 2 Gotham (XBMC 13) thread
17th May, 2014, 06:22 PM
Post: #16
RE: Official XBian 1.0 RC 2 Gotham (XBMC 13) thread
(17th May, 2014 01:17 AM)IriDium Wrote:  
Terminal
sudo service xbmc restart
only stops xbmc it does not restart it again.

I'm sure we had this issue a while ago with Beta 2.

Can someone else confirm this!

Confirmed! Same behavior here...

Btw.: Where is the 'xbmc' service file located?

My setup:
Software: XBian version: 1.0RC3 | XBMC version: 13.2 (Gotham) | Overclock settings: High
Hardware: RPi model: B | Power: DUB-H7 | SD: Tanscend Class 10 | Network: Wireless
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
17th May, 2014, 07:53 PM
Post: #17
RE: Official XBian 1.0 RC 2 Gotham (XBMC 13) thread
Code:
root@xbian: ~# ls /etc/init/xbmc*
/etc/init/xbmc-changesettings.conf  /etc/init/xbmc-loaded.conf
/etc/init/xbmc.conf                 /etc/init/xbmc.override
/etc/init/xbmc-done.conf            /etc/init/xbmc-preload.conf
/etc/init/xbmc-exits.conf           /etc/init/xbmc-priority.conf
/etc/init/xbmc-failed-start.conf    /etc/init/xbmc-screensaver.conf
/etc/init/xbmc-kill-splash.conf

pilight - modular domotica solution
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
17th May, 2014, 09:08 PM
Post: #18
RE: Official XBian 1.0 RC 2 Gotham (XBMC 13) thread
Thanks CurlyMo.


(14th May, 2014 01:02 AM)IriDium Wrote:  Anyone experiencing any issues with SMB?

Normally I can connect via windoze and Mac via smb to pickup the backup-home file. But since Gotham, I have been unable to connect.

SMB is running fine for me with Gotham too.

My setup:
Software: XBian version: 1.0RC3 | XBMC version: 13.2 (Gotham) | Overclock settings: High
Hardware: RPi model: B | Power: DUB-H7 | SD: Tanscend Class 10 | Network: Wireless
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
18th May, 2014, 01:23 AM
Post: #19
Official XBian 1.0 RC 2 Gotham (XBMC 13) thread
Since I have updated to gotham I experience a lot of static / white noise (audio i mean). Is anyone else experiencing the same thing? On the internet people from raspbmc experience the same if they update to gotham, and for them a clean install fixes the problem, but i have no idea how to do a clean install to gotham with xbian, since it is using the update mechanism..

Or can I do an uninstall of my current xbmc, and a fresh install of gotham? Or wouldn't that make any difference? If someone could explain me how to do, I could at least test it..
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
18th May, 2014, 01:39 AM
Post: #20
RE: Official XBian 1.0 RC 2 Gotham (XBMC 13) thread
@NitSuA
I haven't experienced any issues with the sound. Have you checked the System ->Audio settings as there are a few more options there.

If no joy, post dmesg and xbmc.log there might be something in there.

Please read before you post
How to post a log file

If you liked my help, click on "Thanks" to show your appreciation.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
18th May, 2014, 01:41 AM
Post: #21
Official XBian 1.0 RC 2 Gotham (XBMC 13) thread
Yes, went to advanced settings, checked every setting, and did a reset of the audio settings as well, still no luck. I do see more people on the web with the same issue. Do you know how to fully uninstall xbmc and fresh install gotham?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
18th May, 2014, 01:50 AM
Post: #22
RE: Official XBian 1.0 RC 2 Gotham (XBMC 13) thread
@NitSuA

You've got a good backup - right Blush

I assume all updates have been installed?

Otherwise it's a format: reinstall Beta2: Upgrade: Add Gotham: Hope audio works.

If there is an issue, it would be helpful to know what is causing the problem.

Have a good play with all the settings and see if anything improves it.

What is your setup? RPi -> AVR -> TV ?

Just had a thought.

You might be able to get back to Frodo by:
Terminal
sudo apt-get -y install xbian-package-xbmc

It used to work.

Please read before you post
How to post a log file

If you liked my help, click on "Thanks" to show your appreciation.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
18th May, 2014, 04:51 AM
Post: #23
Official XBian 1.0 RC 2 Gotham (XBMC 13) thread
Hi @IriDium, i have my rpi with hdmi directly connected to my tv. I experienced a bit noise in frodo as well, but much less. Btw. When i exit a movie (stop playing), the noise is most noticable, but after 1 min, the noise completely stops abd xbmc is silent again. I do saw an option something like "keep audio alive for 1 min", so that could be a starting point?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
18th May, 2014, 05:58 AM
Post: #24
RE: Official XBian 1.0 RC 2 Gotham (XBMC 13) thread
(18th May, 2014 04:51 AM)NitSuA Wrote:  Hi @IriDium, i have my rpi with hdmi directly connected to my tv. I experienced a bit noise in frodo as well, but much less. Btw. When i exit a movie (stop playing), the noise is most noticable, but after 1 min, the noise completely stops abd xbmc is silent again. I do saw an option something like "keep audio alive for 1 min", so that could be a starting point?

Sounds more like hardware than software. Try resetting the cables or try a new cable.
I haven't used "keep audio alive" but it could be worth a try.
Check your TV volume control is not too high as well.

Please read before you post
How to post a log file

If you liked my help, click on "Thanks" to show your appreciation.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
19th May, 2014, 02:00 AM
Post: #25
RE: Official XBian 1.0 RC 2 Gotham (XBMC 13) thread
-------------------- New Thread ----------------------

Does anyone know how to get smb to work? Or what to check - I've looked at smb.conf in /etc/samba and .smb but nothing obvious shows up.

I used to be able to connect via Windoze and Mac to the shared folders, but since the upgrade I cannot.

In Windoze Network connections all of the available shares used to show up, but not any more. If I manually add one, it is Ok.
On Mac, connect to server, it errors with "Some data could not be read or written" -36

Any ideas?

BTW - Restarting samba in ssh xbian-config throws you out of the shell. Nothing in dmesg or xbmc.log

Please read before you post
How to post a log file

If you liked my help, click on "Thanks" to show your appreciation.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
19th May, 2014, 05:45 PM
Post: #26
RE: Official XBian 1.0 RC 2 Gotham (XBMC 13) thread
(13th May, 2014 08:21 PM)josch Wrote:  If you are already running on RC2, all you have to do is installing the gotham package to finally have a RC2 gotham (stable) setup.

Terminal
sudo apt-get install xbian-package-xbmc-gotham-nightly

This package delivers a stable build of XBMC 13.

From fresh Beta2 install, you should update your Xbian at first.

The package xbian-package-xbmc currently consists of XBMC 13 Beta 2. So no need to install the nightly packages.

pilight - modular domotica solution
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
19th May, 2014, 07:09 PM
Post: #27
RE: Official XBian 1.0 RC 2 Gotham (XBMC 13) thread
Hi guys

Not sure what i'm doing wrong but i don't seem to be able to get subtitles to work. Using XBMC13, RC2 and latest updates, Confluence for Xbian and added OpenSubtitles.org as provider.

Everytime i play a movie/show, choosing the "subtitles" option does nothing, anybody else experienced something similar?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
19th May, 2014, 08:03 PM
Post: #28
RE: Official XBian 1.0 RC 2 Gotham (XBMC 13) thread
(19th May, 2014 07:09 PM)Trekster Wrote:  Hi guys

Not sure what i'm doing wrong but i don't seem to be able to get subtitles to work. Using XBMC13, RC2 and latest updates, Confluence for Xbian and added OpenSubtitles.org as provider.

Everytime i play a movie/show, choosing the "subtitles" option does nothing, anybody else experienced something similar?

Confluence for Xbian is not (yet) compatible with XBMC13, switch to Confluence
GrTz
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
19th May, 2014, 08:23 PM
Post: #29
RE: Official XBian 1.0 RC 2 Gotham (XBMC 13) thread
@Trekster - Subtitles are a known problem.
@BINairLADEN - Neither does Amber-Xbian work

Please read before you post
How to post a log file

If you liked my help, click on "Thanks" to show your appreciation.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
19th May, 2014, 09:13 PM
Post: #30
RE: Official XBian 1.0 RC 2 Gotham (XBMC 13) thread
(19th May, 2014 08:23 PM)IriDium Wrote:  @Trekster - Subtitles are a known problem.
@BINairLADEN - Neither does Amber-Xbian work

Thanks, i'll switch to regular confluence untill the issue is resolved
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies Views: Last Post
  Official XBian Raspberry B+ models thread IriDium 4 9,786 23rd Nov, 2014 09:14 PM
Last Post: 0xFF
  Official XBian 1.0 RC 2 thread IriDium 61 83,676 16th Aug, 2014 03:10 PM
Last Post: mehlvogel
  Official XBian 1.0 Gotham Testing theimmortal 109 145,181 10th May, 2014 01:47 AM
Last Post: IriDium
  Official XBian 1.0 RC 1 thread IriDium 173 266,521 1st May, 2014 02:44 PM
Last Post: dharmabm
  Official XBian 1.0 Beta 2 thread IriDium 411 636,529 7th Mar, 2014 09:56 PM
Last Post: leadergr
  Official XBian 1.0 Beta 1 thread Koenkk 303 597,652 12th Dec, 2013 12:46 AM
Last Post: Exnor
  Official XBian 1.0 Alpha 5 thread Koenkk 366 774,932 15th Aug, 2013 07:35 AM
Last Post: anthonyonions
  Official XBMC 12.2 Thread Koenkk 118 232,517 4th Jul, 2013 09:11 AM
Last Post: mk01
  Official XBMC 12.1 (xbian-package-xbmc 2.1) discussion Koenkk 111 203,742 10th May, 2013 11:59 PM
Last Post: Ghwomb

Forum Jump: